SMC Garage Group

SMC Exeter SEAT - 01392 457700

 

SMC Garage Group - 01392 424478

 

SMC County Garage - 01626 333433

seat_logo.png

SMC Exeter - 01392 457700


SMC Garage Group - 01392 424478


SMC County Garage - 01626 333433

Privacy and Cookies Policy

At SMC Garage Group we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

 

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.


Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. 

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies.  A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website;

  • to track pages viewed as you navigate our website;

  • to improve the website’s usability;

  • to analyse the use of our website;

  • in the administration of this website;

 

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.  Google will store this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

 

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.  For example:

  • in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;

  • in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box;

 

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use services like shopping carts etc.

 

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;

in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy.